Warhammer Adventures: Attack of the Necron nominated for a Scribe Award

Very excited to say that my Warhammer Adventures middle grade novel Attack of the Necron has been nominated for a Scribe Award in the Young Adult & Middle Grade category. 

The Scribe Awards are presented by the International Association of Media Tie-In Writers and represent excellence in licensed and tie-in publishing. 

Here are the list of nominees in full as revealed on the IAMTW website.

ADAPTED NOVEL–GENERAL & SPECULATIVE
Alita: Battle Angel by Pat Cadigan
Batman: The Killing Joke by Christa Faust and Gary Phillips
Doctor Who: Scratch Man by Tom Baker and James Goss
Godzilla: King of the Monsters by Greg Keyes

AUDIO DRAMAS
Diary of River Song – Concealed Weapon by Scott Handcock
Doctor Who – Companion Chronicles – Daybreak by John Pritchard
Doctor Who – 10 Doctor Adventures – The Creeping Death by Roy Gill
Torchwood – Sargasso by Christopher Cooper
Warhammer – Watcher in the Rain by Alex Worley

GRAPHIC NOVEL
Blade Runner 2019: Los Angeles by Michael Green and Mike Johnson
Doctor who—the Thirteenth Doctor: Old Friends by Jody Houser
Pet Noir by Anne Toole, Christie Yant, and Pati Nagle
Star Trek—Year Five: Valentine’s Day Special by Paul Cornell
The Wrath of Fantomas by Olivier Bouquet

ORIGINAL NOVEL–GENERAL
The Bitterest Pill by Reed Farrel Coleman
Murder, My Love by Max Allan Collins
Murder, She Wrote: A Taste For Murder by John Land

ORIGINAL NOVEL SPECULATIVE
Batman, The Court of Owls by Greg Cox
Firefly, The Magnificent Nine by James Lovegrove
Star Trek TNG, Collateral Damage by David Mack
Star Trek Discovery, The Enterprise War by John Jackson Miller
Star Wars: Galaxy Edge, Black Spire by Delilah S. Dawson
Warhammer, The Red Feast by Gav Thorpe

SHORT STORY
Deadlands Straight Out of Tombstone: “Cookie” by Shane Lacy Hensley
Tales of Basil and Meobis Fresh Hells: “Cutter & Razz” by Chris A. Jackson
Yours Truly, Johnny Dollar: “The Girl’s Best Friend Matter” by Bobby Nash
Lethbridge-Stewart, the HAVOC Files: “Pure History” by George Ivanoff
Dragonband, Women of the Crystal Coast: “The Queen Slayer” by Jean Rabe

YOUNG ADULT & MIDDLE GRADE
Battletech: Rogue Academy – Iron Dawn by Jennifer Brozek
Halo: Battle Born by Cassandra Rose Clarke
The Lucy Wilson Mysteries: The Midnight People by John Peel
Warhammer Adventures: Attack of the Necron by Cavan Scott
Warhammer Adventures: City of Lifestone by Tom Huddleston

Congratulations to my fellow nominees. The winners will be announced on July 15th.

Be the first to comment

Leave a comment below

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.